Wednesday, October 8, 2014

sunrise eyes

hey guys! i've got a new video up on my youtube channel. its inspired by the sunrise :) feel free to check it out! here



Sunday, October 5, 2014

TMI Tag

Hey guys!

So i did another tag on my youtube channl, the TMI tag, so if you'd like to check it out, its here, and as always, embedded down below.


xo


Saturday, October 4, 2014

Green and Gold

i filmed another makeup tutorial, this time combining green and gold. i hope you guys enjoy it!




Friday, October 3, 2014

music obsession

i am absolutely obsessed with the song 'two weeks' by FKA twigs. i think im late to the party on this one, but it is such. a. good. song. i have it on repeat nonstop. sadly, my sister told me about her months ago but i never bothered to check her out until i found out she was dating robert pattinson hahaha how embarrassing. anywho, if you're interested, check out the music video below!


And while you're at it, check out her whole album, LP1. shit is on another level.

Monday, September 29, 2014

metallic eye

Hey guys,

so i know i said i would get back to posting outfit posts today, but i didn't have school so i've been lounging around in pjs all day haha. i do have a GRWM that i filmed yesterday though, so i'll link that below if you wanna check it out! xo

or 

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Purple Lip

I've filmed yet another GRWM video, this time featuring the lipstick Strong Woman by MAC. Its a rich purple color and is perfect for autumn.


as always, you can see the video here

or watch the smaller, embedded version here:


Friday, September 26, 2014

GRWM: Too Faced Naked Eye

Hey guys,


So i filmed a quick get ready with me while doing my makeup today. I used the too faced naked eye pallet and i hope you guys enjoy! i'll be back to posting outfits monday, as my photographer bf is away for the weekend :)


xo


Wednesday, September 24, 2014

GRWM: Talk Through

Hey guys,

I filmed another makeup video, so if you're interested please check it out and subscribe to my channel!


view here


Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Things I've learned about Sweden Pt. 1 ft. loveclothing.com

Living in a new country, you're surrounded by unfamiliar customs and traditions, languages and people. This environment is perfect for expanding your mind and your opinions beyond the little box they may have been confined to. I find this to be the case with moving to Sweden. There's a lot to take in in a new country, especially a country that, before moving there, you knew little to nothing about. But, after having been here for a little over two months, I think I can speak on some of the things that I think are uniquely swedish, and other things that seemed to permeate the culture in some way.

So I'm starting a series called "Things I've learned about Sweden," where I will detail little things I've noticed that set Sweden apart from the pack (or at least apart from America haha).

Lesson #1 obviously has something to do with one of my loves: fashion.

Swedes LOVE to dress in black. All black, even head to toe sometimes. Everyone owns a black leather jacket, a black pair of boots/flats, a black bag, a black dress, black pantyhose...you  name it, it comes in black here. And since black is such a flattering shade on basically everyone, I see this as a real plus. I've definitely noticed more black seeping into my own wardrobe as I find inspiration daily, walking to Uni or walking around stora torget downtown. Hell, I even dyed my hair black when I got here.

There's something very classic and mysterious about a black outfit. You sort of stand out while simultaneously blending in with the crowd. Which is good, because Swedes tend to not want to stick out. But that's a whole other post. Young swedes, or at least swedes in their 20s attending university, tend to be extremely fashionable. There isn't the sort of mob mentality when it comes to clothing that you see in the US, where every college campus is filled with northface jackets and ugg boots. Everyone seems to somehow have their own distinct style while still maintaining the important swedish trait of being one with the crowd. It's actually quite impressive to see. And it definitely makes me want to do more shopping. With the fall and winter months coming up, black clothes are a staple piece for any wardrobe. It's not too in-your-face, and it's a color that can be toned down or dressed up, depending on how you style it.

Now don't think I'm talking about only women here. Swedish guys are extremely stylish, in that european way that americans can spot on sight. (Maybe because they're put together and not wearing frat boy tshirts and sweatpants :P) Guys tend to experiment a little more with color in my opinion, especially if they're wearing cropped pants that show off their cute socks with little decorations on them.

All in all, I think Sweden has a reputation for stylish, beautiful people for a reason: it's filled to the brim with them. If you plan to visit, be sure to bring your "nice" clothes ;)


Examples of some "swedish" style clothing: (all clothing available on loveclothing.com)














weekend

hey guys,

sorry i didn't do any updates over the weekend. the boyf and i went to his parent's farm to work a little and spend some time with them. but i promise ill get back to my regular posting tomorrow! hope you all had a great weekend!


xo



PS i cut my bangs...that weren't really bangs anymore, they were so long

Friday, September 19, 2014

Always Try Your Kanye Best











tank blazer and shoes: H&M, shorts: urbanoutfitters

Thursday, September 18, 2014

OOTD: All Black Everything








pants: bikbok, blouse: ASOS, sweater: boyfriend's, boots: h&m, watch: vintage

Pink on Pink on Pink

get ready with me doing today's makeup! the theme was PINK: pink lips, pink eyes and pink cheeks. hope you enjoy!

xo

watch here and subscribe!

or stream here:



The Result :D

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Mixed Girl Tag

Hey guys,

I did the mixed girl tag on youtube! feel free to check it out here:
or watch it small, here:




GRWM: Matte Brown Smokey Eye




Currently listening


autolux - asleep at the trigger



clean bandit ft. sharna bass - extraordinary


tove love - out of mind

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

1940s Makeup

A Veronica Lake-inspired look




OOTD: Born in the US of A











shoes: dinsko, tshirt: h&m, shorts: Carlings, long socks: primark, necklace: h&m

Spy Buy Love

SpyBuyLove is a UK-based shoe company that specializes in some of the most fabulous shoes I've ever seen. and the good news? they ship internationally. Here's my wishlist of some boots I'm dying to have from their site. (don't be confused, they sell a lot more than boots! but that's what I'm in the market for right now haha). Be sure to check it out if you're in the market for new shoes!








xo

Monday, September 15, 2014

Twitter

I finally made a twitter! I had one about two years ago but deleted it out of boredom. if you'd like, follow me @surruhmac :D I'll be posting updates about the blog and my youtube channel there, as well as ramblings under 140 characters

xo

OOTD: White on Grey





shoes: TK MAXX, jeans: Abercrombie, button down and sweater (boyfriends): H&M

Nicki Minaj Anaconda inspired Makeup Look


Sunday, September 14, 2014

100 Posts!

Hey guys,

I've finally hit 100 posts on the blog, with almost 4000 views! I'm so excited that you've been on this journey with me and i hope you'll continue to follow and be inspired. let me know if there's anything in particular you'd like to see more of on the blog :)

Subscribe!

if you enjoy my GRWM videos, please subscribe to my youtube channel. I'll also be posting hauls, tags and other fun things!

xo


click here! :D

OOTD: Grunge Lion


     







shoes: dinsko, skirt: body central, flannel: carlings, lion tank: HM